Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last updated:
March 19, 2023

Welcome to tocon.io. This Privacy Policy explains how tocon.io collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you use our mobile application (the "App").

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use our App to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Information We Collect:

At the App, we value your privacy and are committed to transparency in how we collect and use your personal information. We collect information directly from you when you use our app, such as when you create an account or participate in interactive features. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, and phone number.

Any information you choose to provide to us is collected solely for the purpose of improving our services and enhancing your experience with the app. We will never share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except where required by law or to provide you with our services. By using our app, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.


Personal Information:

Name: The user's full name or any name they have entered in their account settings.
Email address: The user's email address, which is often used for account verification and communication.
Phone number: The user's phone number, which can be used for authentication and account recovery.
Physical address: The user's physical address, which can be used for location-based services or verification purposes.


Location Information:

GPS coordinates: The precise location of the user's device, which can be used for location-based services or tracking purposes.
IP address: The unique identifier assigned to the user's device when it connects to the internet, which can be used for tracking purposes.
Nearby Wi-Fi networks: Information about Wi-Fi networks in the area, which can be used for location-based services or tracking purposes.Usage Information:
How you interact with the app: Information about how the user interacts with the app, including the screens they visit, the buttons they click, and the features they use.
What features you use: Information about the specific features of the app that the user uses.
How long you spend using the app: Information about how long the user spends using the app, which can be used to measure engagement or to identify issues with the app's usability.


Device Information:

Type of device you're using: Information about the user's device, including the make and model, which can be used to tailor the app's performance or to identify compatibility issues.
Operating system: Information about the user's device operating system, which can be used to tailor the app's performance or to identify compatibility issues.
Device's unique identifier: A unique identifier assigned to the user's device, which can be used for tracking purposes.


Payment Information:

Fiat related information: We collect payment information such as credit card numbers, billing addresses, and transaction details. We use this information solely for the purpose of processing payments and do not share it with third parties except as necessary to process the payment. We store payment information securely and in accordance with industry standards. We do not store or retain payment information after the transaction is complete.

Crypto wallets Information: We do not collect any information that may identify you without your permission. However, by using or signing in with your crypto wallet, you give us consent and permission to collect, store, and use information about you, including your personal information, as prescribed by this policy. You acknowledge and agree that such personal information may be transferred to and stored on the servers of the Wallet and the servers of authorized third parties.

We also collect in-Wallet behavioral information, such as preforming transactions with your wallet, the asset amount and type within the wallet, transaction history, or other similar information, including additional related data (or metadata), such as the time, date, and location related to such behavior. This information allows us to analyze the usage of our Wallet and may help us design a better user interface in the Wallet.


Social Media Information:

Name, profile picture, and friends list if you connect the app to your social media account: If the user connects their social media account to the app, the app may collect information from the user's profile, such as their name, profile picture, and friends list.

Sensor Data:
Camera, microphone, or accelerometer data that some apps may access for specific purposes: Some apps may request access to the user's device sensors, such as the camera or microphone, to collect data for specific purposes.

Biometric Data:
Facial recognition, voice recordings, or fingerprint data that some apps may collect for authentication purposes: Some apps may collect biometric data, such as facial recognition, voice recordings, or fingerprint data, for authentication purposes. This data is used to verify the user's identity and grant access to certain features or information.

When you access or use our App, we may automatically collect certain information about you, including:

Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of the App, such as the features you use, the pages or screens you visit, and the actions you take. This helps us understand how our App is being used, identify areas for improvement, and personalize your experience.
Device Information: We collect information about the device you use to access the App, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information. This helps us optimize the performance of our App on your specific device and troubleshoot any issues you may encounter.

Use of Information:
We take your privacy seriously and do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent.We may share your personal information in the following limited circumstances:

Service Providers:
We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who need to access your personal information to perform services on our behalf.

Compliance with Laws:
We may share your personal information when we believe it is necessary to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or governmental requests.

Business Transfers:
In the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets, we may transfer your personal information to the acquiring entity.

Protection of Rights:
We may share your personal information when we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others, including enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that our service providers and other third parties maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.


Sharing Information:

We may share the information we collect in various ways, including:

With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation;

If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our users, or others;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company; and

With your consent or at your direction.


Analytics Services Provided by Others:

We may allow others to provide analytics services in connection with our App. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the App, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information.

This information may be used by us and others to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.


Security:

Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. We understand that your information must be kept confidential and secure. That is why we take appropriate measures to ensure that your data is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard your data, including encryption, firewalls, and secure servers. In addition, we regularly review and update our security practices to stay up-to-date with the latest industry standards and best practices. You can be confident that we are committed to protecting your information and keeping it safe.


Your Choices:

Account Information: If you want to update, correct, or delete information about yourself, you can do so easily. Simply log into your account on our website or send us an email at info@tocon.io and we will take care of it.

Push Notifications: We may also send push notifications or alerts to your mobile device with your consent. You can turn off these notifications at any time by adjusting your device's notification settings or by uninstalling our app.

Cookies: most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you have the option to choose whether you want to accept or reject browser cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please note that rejecting cookies may impact the functionality and availability of our app.

Data Retention:
In general, we retain your information for as long as it is necessary to provide our services to you and to meet any legal or regulatory obligations that we may have. Once your information is no longer necessary for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Policy, we will either delete it or anonymize it.

However, there may be situations where we need to retain your information for a longer period of time, such as when we are required to do so by law or in order to protect our legal rights. In such cases, we will ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any applicable laws and regulations.

We also regularly review our data retention practices to ensure that we are not keeping your personal information longer than necessary and to identify opportunities to delete or anonymize data that is no longer needed. If you have any questions about our data retention practices, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Data Subject Rights:

If you are an individual located in the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with regards to your personal data. These rights are commonly referred to as data subject rights.

One of your data subject rights is the right to access your personal data that we hold about you. This means you have the right to request information about what personal data we hold, how we use it, and who we share it with.

You also have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Additionally, you can request that we delete your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected it or if you withdraw your consent for its processing.

You may also have the right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as if you believe we are processing your data unlawfully. Additionally, you may have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer it to another controller without hindrance from us, which is commonly referred to as the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@tocon.io. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws and within the time frames required by law. We may request additional information from you to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.


California Privacy Rights:

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to know how your personal information is being used by tocon.io. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives you specific rights to control your personal information.

One of these rights is the right to know what personal information we collect about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and any other information you provide to us directly or indirectly. You also have the right to know the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how it is being used.

In addition, you have the right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. You can exercise this right by contacting us at info@tocon.io. We will review your request and respond in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You also have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. To do so, please contact us at the email address provided above. We will ensure that your request is promptly processed and that your personal information is not sold to any third parties.


Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by posting the updated Privacy Policy in the App. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.


Security:

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal information. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.


International Data Transfers:

If you are located outside the United States, your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from those in your country. However, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Governing Law:

The governing law section of this Privacy Policy outlines the legal framework under which the policy operates. It states that the Privacy Policy is subject to and will be interpreted according to the laws of the State of Israel, and without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. This means that any dispute or legal action arising from this policy will be handled under the laws of the State of Israel.

It is important to note that the governing law section serves as a critical component of the Privacy Policy as it establishes the jurisdiction that will have the authority to interpret and enforce the policy. By specifying the governing law, it helps provide clarity and transparency to users regarding the legal requirements for using the service.

It is recommended that users carefully review this section of the Privacy Policy to understand the legal framework that applies to their use of the service.
If there are any concerns or questions about the governing law section, users should seek the advice of legal counsel or the relevant authorities.


Do Not Track Signals:

When you use certain web browsers, they may send a signal called "do not track" to websites you visit. This signal is meant to inform the website that you do not wish to be tracked. However, it's important to note that our mobile app does not currently respond to "do not track" signals.

While we respect the privacy choices of our users, we do not have the capability to recognize or respond to "do not track" signals at this time. However, we do take the privacy and security of our users seriously and strive to provide a safe and secure experience while using our app.

We may update our practices in the future if new industry standards or regulations are introduced that require us to do so. We encourage you to regularly review our privacy policy for any updates or changes regarding our handling of "do not track" signals.


Children:

Our app is designed to comply with KYC regulations, which require us to collect certain personal information from users in order to ensure compliance with anti-money laundering laws. As such, we currently do not allow children under the age of 18 to open an account on our app.

However, we acknowledge that our app's functionality may include products, services, access to events and content that is restricted to the age of 18. While we are not currently restricting the commercial use of our app to users over the age of 18, we strongly encourage parents and legal guardians to supervise the use of our app by minors.

We take the protection of children's personal information seriously and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18 or opened an account for a child under the age of 18 without the consent of their parent or legal guardian, we will take prompt action to delete such information/accounts from our records. However, since the information requirements for the user are minimal (you only need to provide your name and wallet address), we take no responsibility for the use of our app by minors. It is the responsibility of parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's use of our app and ensure compliance with age restrictions.


Protection from Fraud, Scams, and Exploits:

We take the security of our users' information very seriously and work hard to protect them from fraudulent activities, scams, and other exploits. In addition to implementing measures to prevent these types of activities, we also provide guidelines and resources to help our users stay safe while using our app.


Identifying Fraudulent Activities:

We monitor our app to detect and prevent fraudulent activities, including scams and exploits, by using advanced algorithms and machine learning techniques.We investigate any reports of suspicious or fraudulent activity and take appropriate actions to protect our users.


Protecting User Information:

We use encryption and other security measures to protect our users' personal information, including their financial data and payment information.We do not share our users' information with third-party vendors or partners unless it is necessary for the operation of our app or as required by law.


Providing Safety Guidelines and Resources:

We provide safety guidelines and resources to our users to help them stay safe while using our app.We also offer tools and features, such as two-factor authentication and fraud detection, to help our users protect their accounts and personal information.


Monitoring User Activity:

We monitor user activity on our app to detect and prevent any potential fraud or exploitation.We encourage our users to report any suspicious activity or potential fraud they may encounter while using our app.


Our Commitment to Users:

We are committed to protecting our users' privacy and security and will continue to improve our security measures to prevent fraud and other forms of exploitation. However, we take no responsibility for any other bad or illegal behavior carried out by our users through our platform.In the event that we become aware of any exploit, corrupted or bad use of our platform in order to commit fraud or scams, we will take prompt action to delete such accounts/services/campaigns/benefits or utilities from our platform. We will also actively work with the relevant authorities and take legal actions as necessary to address such behavior.


Contact Us:

We highly value your privacy, and we want to ensure that you have a clear understanding of our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy or how we handle your personal information, please don't hesitate to reach out to us. Our team is ready to assist you with any inquiries you may have.To contact us, you can send an email to info@tocon.io, and we will get back to you as soon as possible. We take all feedback seriously, and we use it to continually improve our policies and practices to better protect your privacy. Your trust in our platform is important to us, and we want to ensure that you have a positive experience using our services.